About the College

Faculty & Staff Awards

Annual recipients of Deans' Excellence Awards

Faculty

Excellence in Teaching: 2016, Tara Wyckoff; 2015, Ken Yednock; 2014, Russ Eshleman; 2013, Barbara Bird; 2012, Rod Bingaman; 2011, Tony Barbieri; 2010, Chris Ritchie; 2009, Mary Beth Oliver; 2008, Michael Elavsky; 2007, Ken Yednock; 2006, Jeanne Hall; 2005, Russ Eshleman; 2004, John Curley; 2003, Gene Foreman; 2002, Krishna Jayakar; 2001, Rod Bingaman.

Excellence in Research: 2016, Michael Schmierbach; 2015, Mary Beth Oliver; 2014, Michelle Rodino-Colocino; 2013, Marcia DiStaso; 2012, Rob Frieden; 2011, Bu Zhong; 2010, Denise Bortree; 2009, Patrick Parsons; 2008, Michel Haigh; 2007, Richie Sherman; 2006, Clay Calvert; 2005, Shyam Sundar; 2004, Rob Frieden; 2003, Fuyuan Shen; 2002, Martin Halstuk; 2001, Rob Frieden.

Excellence in Service: 2016, Lee Ahern and Anne Hoag; 2015, John Dillon; 2014, Kevin Hagopian; 2013, Frank Dardis; 2012, Colleen Connolly-Ahern; 2011, Maura Shea; 2010, Michel Haigh; 2009, Bu Zhong; 2008, Maria Cabrera-Baukus; 2007, Barbara Bird; 2006, Matt McAllister; 2005, Anthony Olorunnisola; 2004, Susan Strohm; 2003, Matt Jackson; 2002, Richard Taylor; 2001, Ann Marie Major.

Excellence in Integrated Scholarship: 2016, Will Yurman; 2015, Matt Jordan; 2014, Fuyuan Shen; 2013, Krisha Jayakar; 2012, Shyam Sundar; 2011, Richard Taylor; 2010, John Beale; 2009, Matt McAllister; 2008, Shyam Sundar; 2007, Amit Schejter; 2006, Bob Richards; 2005, Marie Hardin; 2004, Krishna Jayakar; 2003, Matt Jackson and Ann Marie Major; 2002, Maura Shea; 2001, Mary Beth Oliver and Clay Calvert.

Outstanding Faculty Affiliate: 2016, Chris Maurer and Katie O'Toole; 2015, Jeff Brown and Tom Yourchak; 2014, David Norloff; 2013, Lori Shontz; 2012, Jennifer Zeigler; 2011, Chuck Ungar; 2010, Martin Camden; 2009, Linda Feltman; 2008, Topher Yorks; 2007, Sally Heffentreyer; 2006, Kerrie Carfagno; 2005, Curtis Chan; 2004, Chris Morelli; 2003, Chuck Ungar; 2002, Chip Minemyer.

Djung Yune Graduate Teaching Award: 2016, Sushma Kumble and Chun Yang; 2015, Alyssa Appelman and Dunja Antunovic; 2014, Steve Bien-Aimé; 2013, Brian MacAuley and Keun Yeong "Karina" Kim; 2012, Katharine Reed Allen and Lauren DeCarvalho; 2011, Julia Wooley and Thomas Corrigan; 2010, Mike Horning and Kathleen Keuhn; 2009, Mo Balaji; 2008, Erika Polson; 2007, Kalen Churcher; 2006, Megan Sanders; 2005, Djung Tchoi; 2004, Jennifer Proffitt; 2003, Jennifer Proffitt.

Staff

Deans' Excellence Awards

2016: Kyrie Harding, Brian Shoenfelt

2015: Dorie Glunt, Victoria Kovatto

2014: Janet Klinefelter, BB Muré, Serena Sidwell

2013: Annette Jones, Chris Maurer, Kathy Mulberger

2012: Betsy Hall, Darlene Sidwell, Mike Zelazny

2011: Dorie Glunt, Bill Gardner, Katie Kennedy

2010: Yu Tai Chung, Stephanie Girouard, Kyrie Harding

2009: Jane Agnelly, Janet Klinefelter

2008: Brenda Johnson, Judy Markley, Colette Rodger

2007: Keith Fledderman, Annette Jones, Kathy Mulberger, John Yingling

2006: Yu Tai Chung, Ron Dascenzo, Vicki Kovatto, Chris Maurer, Karen Mozley-Bryan, Jeremy Wright

2005: Jim Dugan, Cinda Kostyak, Tim Molnar, Penny Repsher

2004: Katie Kennedy, BB Muré, Steve Sampsell

2003: Julie Evak, Betsy Hall, Annette Jones, Steve Reighard

2002: Kristen Fortney, Jamey Perry, Jeremy Wright

2001: Patricia Kidder, Robert Martin, Sean Charlesworth

2000: Ron Dunegan, Kevin Leddy, Steve Reighard, Darlene Sidwell

1999: Patricia Kidder, Sharon Symanovich

1998: Angie Bolton, Cinda Kostyak, Monica Snyder, Joe Selden, Lisa Richsheit