Conferences and Workshops

Theory of Broadband: Regulation, Networks and Applications

A by-invitation Experts’ Workshop
The Columbia Institute for Tele-Information, Columbia University
May 30-June 1, 2013


Program


Thursday, May 30

Welcoming Gathering: Havana Central, 2911 Broadway, between 113th and 114th St., 6:30 p.m.

Friday, May 31
Sessions will be held in Calder Lounge, Columbia Business School, First Floor Uris Hall

8:15-8:45 Continental Breakfast

8:45-9:00 Welcome: Richard Taylor, Krishna Jayakar and Amit Schejter, IIP and Eli Noam, Columbia Institute for Tele-Information. Introductions, workshop logistics.

 

Part I: Thinking About the Network of the Future

9:00-10:00 Session I: “Finding Theory in a Dynamic World,” kc claffy, Cooperative Association for Internet Data Analysis, and David Clark, MIT
Respondent: Jon Peha, Carnegie Mellon University [Invited]

10:00-11:00 Session II: “The Rise of Quasi-Common Carriers and Conduit Convergence,” Rob Frieden, Penn Respondent: Ben Compaine, CITI and Northeastern University

11:00-11:15 Coffee Break


Part II: Regulation in Transition

11:15-12:30  Session III: “Ultra-Fast Broadband Deployment: The Crucial Role of the Copper Access Regulation,” François Jeanjean, France Telecom
Respondent: Richard Taylor, Penn State University

12:30-1:30 Lunch: West End Terrace

1:30-2:30 Session IV: “Do Not Put New Wine Into Old Bottles: Does the Telecom Framework Need to Change with OTT?” Toshiya Jitsuzumi, Kyushu University
Respondent: Eli Noam, Columbia University

 

Part III:Broadband, Entrepreneurship and the Enterprise

2:30-3:30 Session V: “How the Internet Promotes (and Hinders) Entrepreneurship,” Christopher S. Yoo, University of Pennsylvania
Respondent: Philip Napoli, Fordham University

3:30-3:45 Coffee break

3:45-4:45 Session VI: “Data Constraints and Policy Alternatives: Broadband Availability, Use and Industry Composition,” Tony Grubesic, Elizabeth Mack, Bert M. Sadowksi, Jason Whalley, Eindhoven University of Technology, the Netherlands

Respondent: Lisa George, Hunter University

4:45-5:45 Session VII: “The Impact of Intra-Platform Competition on Broadband Penetration,” T. Ovington, J. Santamaria, Frontier Economics, R. Smith, Birkbeck, University of London
Respondent: Raul Katz, Columbia University

7:30 Dinner: Basso 56, 56th and Broadway
Saturday, June 1

8:30-9:00 Continental Breakfast

 

Part IV: Broadband for the Unserved and the Underserved

9:00-10:00 Session VIII: “Making Information Technologies Work at the End of the Road: Using Broadband to Build Sustainable Remote and Rural Communities,” Michael Gurstein, Centre for Community Informatics Research, Development and Training (CCIRDT), Canada, Brian Beaton, KNET Services, Keewaytinook Respondent: Heather Hudson, University of Alaska

10:00-11:00 Session IX: “The Adoption of Broadband Applications in the Inner City: Results of a Multi-Wave Survey Study of a Public Computing Center Project in Urban Michigan,” Robert LaRose, Brandon Brooks, Wenjuan Ma, Hsin-yi Sandy Tsai, Johannes Bauer, Steve Wildman, Charles Steinfeld, Michigan State University
Respondent: Amit Schejter, Penn State University/Ben Gurion University

11:00-11:15 Coffee Break

 

Part V: Security and Privacy

11:15-12:30 Session X: “End-user Privacy and Policy-based Networking,” Nancy Paterson, Ontario College of Art and Design (OCAD) University, Canada
Respondent: Benjamin Cramer, Penn State University

12:30-1:30 Lunch: West End Terrace

 

Part VI: Competition and Markets

1:30-2:30 Session XI: “The Techno-Institutional Leap and the Formation of New Firms,” Martha Garcia-Murillo, Syracuse University, and Jorge Andres Velez-Ospina, Catholic University of Columbia
Respondent: Krishna Jayakar, Penn State University

2:30-3:30 Session XII: “Market Based Architectures for Broadband Spectrum Access,” Carlos E. Caicedo Bastidas, Syracuse University
Respondent: TBA

3:30-3:45 Coffee break

3:45- 4:30 General Discussion, Summary and Closing Remarks 

6:00 Dinner: Bar Boulud, 1900 Broadway, between 63rd and 64th Sts.